Historic Sites of Manitoba: Swainson House / Kendalton Apartments (438 Agnes Street, Winnipeg)

This 2½-storey frame building on Agnes Street in Winnipeg, measuring 32 feet by 38 feet, was designed and built in 1905 by Icelandic immigrant Swain Swainson at a cost of about $5,000.

Swain, who was born in Iceland on 4 January 1867, married Ovida Joelsdottir (1870-1949) and had three children: John Swainson ([1881/1891?]-?), Joel Theodore Swainson (1899-1923), and Ida Dorothea [Dorothy] Swainson ([1901/1903?]-?). They moved to Canada in 1899, settled at Winnipeg, and both he and Ovida worked as tailors (1901) for the Toronto-based Crown Tailoring Company from their residence (1906). By the latter part of 1906, they were renting out furnished rooms within their home. In 1908, they moved down the street to 572 Agnes Street before relocating to 773 Simcoe Street (1911). Following Ovida's death, he left the family residence at 605 Sargent Avenue and moved to the Betel Old Folks Home at Gimli. He died at Gimli on 17 August 1955 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

After the Swainsons moved out of 438 Agnes, the premises was used by the Young Womens Christian Association (YWCA) as a boarding house for girls. It opened in August 1908 under the charge of Miss Stella McMillan and operated into 1909. In June 1909, the structure was advertised by the Boulton-Smith Land Company as a 20-room, 14-bed facility. It was later used as a Children's Home (c1911) and a residence for Edward T. Hammond (c1913) and Mrs. K. Mountford (c1914).

Following a period of vacancy during the First World War, it was converted into a six-suite rental apartment, with occupancy by 1916. The Kendalton Apartments name was adopted around spring 1924. In December 2007, the six-apartment block suffered $200,000 in fire damage with a further $100,000 loss of contents and property. Repairs were made and the apartment count increased to eight.

The Kendalton Apartments

Kendalton Apartments (November 2020)