Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (Katrime, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 72,000-bushel wooden grain elevator at Katrime, on the CNR Gladstone Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone, was built by Manitoba Pool Elevators in 1953, replacing a smaller elevator at the site. Extensively renovated between March and August 1986, the elevator reopened at a ceremony on 15 October 1986. Closed by Agricore in 2001, the facility is now used for private grain storage.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer