Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jameswood School (1 Braintree Crescent, Winnipeg)

Designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff, and built by the M. Natch Construction Company, this 18-room elementary school was completed as part of a $540,000 building program which also included an expansion to Silver Heights School. When opened officially at a ceremony on 29 October 1958, by School Board Chairman A. H. Conklin, this St. James - Assiniboia School Division facility supported the new 430-residence Jameswood Park military housing development and primarily hosted the children of personnel stationed at the nearby Royal Canadian Air Force No. 17 Wing. Six classrooms and a gymnasium were added in 1967 by the local firm of Ward and Macdonald. Now known as the Jameswood Alternative School, it hosts grades 9-12.

Raymond Cleave “Ray” Davis (1920-2017)

Peter Edward Lewis (1919-2012)