Historic Sites of Manitoba: Isaford School No. 746 (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Isaford School District was established in February 1893 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at 24-24-4E in what is now the Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton. The original petition of local residents for the districts creation suggested the name of Brodna, and while the Council of the Rural Municipality of Gimli approved their request for a school district, they did so while changing of the name to Isaford. Available records display the districts active classroom operation between 1893 and 1901. It ceased operation some time between 1902-1904, with both the districts name and numbers being omitted from further mention within official Department of Education records as of 1905, suggesting the district had ceased operation and was dissolved at some point after 1902. In 1914, much of its former catchment area was established into the new Woodglen School District (which later became part of the the Evergreen School Division.

Among the teachers at Isaford School were G. Johanasson (Fall 1893 - Fall 1894), A. E. Kristjansson (Spring 1985 - Fall 1898), Eggert Johansson (Spring 1899), Johannes P. Palsson (Fall 1899), Hildur J. Petrson (Spring 1900), school closed (Fall 1900 - Spring 1901), Villa Sigurdson (Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), district not listed with records available (Spring 1905 - 1914).

Isaford School No. 746

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodglen School No. 1722 / Woodglen School No. 1 (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodglen School No. 1722 / Woodglen School No. 2 (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)