Historic Sites of Manitoba: Inwood Collegiate / Inwood School (Inwood, RM of Armstrong)

The Inwood Collegiate was established by the Lakeshore School Division to replace high school grades at Cossette School in Inwood. The concrete-block structure was designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Libling Michener and the facility was opened officially on 1 November 1962, with the youngest elementary school student, Brenda Futch, performing the ribbon-cutting honours. Its time as a collegiate was short lived, with senior grades being relocated to Teulon Collegiate at Teulon in September 1967, after which the building hosted elementary classes under a unified Principalship with the classes of the old Cossette School building across the street. In 1974, the building was expanded with two classrooms and a multi-purpose room designed by Macdonald Cockburn McLeod, and McFeetors. A new elementary school building, located north of the Inwood Collegiate building, was constructed between 2006 and 2007, at which time the former collegiate was used as a seniors centre.

Principals (Inwood Collegiate)

Before 1962

See Cossette School

1962-1966

Daniel Joseph MacNeil

1966-1967

Andrew Johnston Hall

Principals (Inwood School)

1967-1973

William Alexander Knihinicki

1973-1987

Larry O. Torske

1987-1995

Donna Gail Jaremy

1995-1996

1996-1997

Gail Sherry Glowachuk

1997-2007

Teachers (Inwood Collegiate)

Before 1962

See Cossette School

1962-1963

Lesley Anne Foster (grade 9), Andrew Johnston Hall (grade 10, September-April), Rudolph B. Lambert (grade 10, May-June), Daniel Joseph MacNeil (grade 12), Carl Joseph Safinuk (grade 10)

1963-1964

Kenwick Anthony Licorish (grade 9), Daniel Joseph MacNeil (grades 11-12), Carl Joseph Safinuk (grade 10)

1964-1965

Daniel Joseph MacNeil (grades 11-12), Carl Joseph Safinuk (grade 10), Wilfred John Stepushyn (grade 9)

1965-1966

Hans Wilhelm Burmeister (grade 9), Richard Hines (grade 10), Daniel Joseph MacNeil (grades 12), Carl Joseph Safinuk (grade 11)

1966-1967

Elizabeth Jane Andrews (grade 9), Andrew Johnston Hall (grades 11-12), Woon-Wai Victor Pun (grade 10)

Teachers (Inwood School)

1967-1968

Rachel Maud Berg (grades 2-3), William Alexander Knihinicki (grade 8), Harry Kosowan (grade 7), Evelyn Lavender (grades 1-2), Vera Shupenia (grade 6), Helen Skrabek (grade 5), Marion Shirley Strick (grades 3-4)

1968-1969

Jean Frances Hendrickson (grades 2-3), William Alexander Knihinicki (grade 8), Harry Kosowan (grade 7), Evelyn Lavender (grade 1), Vera Shupenia (grade 6), Helen Skrabek (grade 5), Marion Shirley Strick (grades 3-4)

1969-1970

George Matthew Buchkowski (grade 6), Jean Frances Hendrickson (grades 2-3), William Alexander Knihinicki (grade 8), Harry Kosowan (grade 7), Evelyn Lavender (grades 1-2), Helen Skrabek (grade 5), Marion Shirley Strick (grade 4)

1970-1971

Lionel Fredrick Bernhard (grade 6), George Matthew Buchkowski (grade 5, 1971), Alexia Alice Dolan (kindergarden), Jean Frances Hendrickson (grades 2-3), William Alexander Knihinicki (grade 8), Harry Kosowan (grade 7), Evelyn Lavender (grade 1), Helen Skrabek (grade 5, 1970), Marion Shirley Strick (grades 3-4), Mary Helen Yakielashek (grade 5, 1970 substitute)

1971-1972

Jo-Ann Marilyn Bailey (grades 2-3), Lionel Fredrick Bernhard (grade 6), Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grade 4), Gail Sherry Glowachuk (kindergarden), William Alexander Knihinicki (grade 8), Harry Kosowan (grade 7), Evelyn Lavender (grades 1-2), Helen Skrabek (grade 5)

1972-1973

Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 3-4), Gail Sherry Glowachuk (grades 1-2, mornings), William Alexander Knihinicki (grade 8), Harry Kosowan (grade 7), Evelyn Lavender (grades 1-2, afternoons), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6)

1973-1974

Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 3-4), Jo-Ann Marilyn Bailey Dupont (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Harry Kosowan (grade 8), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6), Larry O. Torske (grades 7 & 9)

1974-1975

Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 3-4), Jo-Ann Marilyn Bailey Dupont (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Harry Kosowan (grades 7-8), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6), Larry O. Torske (grade 9)

1975-1976

Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 3-4), Yvonne L. Dozois (grades 1-2, AM; French, PM), Jean Frances Hendrickson (kindergarden), Harry Kosowan (grade 7), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6), Larry O. Torske (grades 8-9)

1976-1977

Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 3-4), Yvonne L. Dozois (grades 1-2), Jean Frances Hendrickson (kindergarden), Harry Kosowan (grade 8), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6), Larry O. Torske (grades 7 & 9)

1977-1978

Yvonne L. Dozois (grades 1-2), Jean Frances Hendrickson (kindergarden), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 3-4), Harry Kosowan (grades 7-8), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6), Larry O. Torske (grade 9)

1978-1979

Yvonne L. Dozois (grades 1-2), Jean Frances Hendrickson (kindergarden), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 3-4), Harry Kosowan (grade 7), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6), Larry O. Torske (grades 8-9)

1979-1980

Yvonne L. Dozois (grades 1-2), Jean Frances Hendrickson (kindergarden), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 3-4), Harry Kosowan (grade 8), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6), Larry O. Torske (grades 7 & 9)

1980-1981

1981-1982

1982-1983

Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 1-2), Jean Frances Hendrickson (kindergarden), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 3-4), Harry Kosowan (grade 7), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6), Larry O. Torske (grades 8-9)

1983-1984

Gail Sherry Glowachuk (grades 1-2), Jean Frances Hendrickson (kindergarden), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 3-4), Harry Kosowan (grades 7-8), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6), Larry O. Torske (grade 9)

1984-1985

1985-1986

Jean Frances Hendrickson (kindergarden), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 7-8), Harry Kosowan (grades 3-4), Helen Skrabek (grades 5-6), Marion Strick (grades 1-2), Larry O. Torske (grade 9)

1986-1987

Gail Sherry Glowachuk (grades 5-6), Janet Hardy (grades 1-2), Jean Frances Hendrickson (kindergarden), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 7-8), Harry Kosowan (grades 3-4), Larry O. Torske (grade 9)

1987-1988

C. Andries (grade 8), Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 5-6), Janet Hardy (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 7 & 9), Harry Kosowan (grades 3-4)

1988-1989

C. Andries (grades 7-8), Gail Sherry Glowachuk (grades 5-6), Janet Hardy (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Donna Gail Jaremy (grade 9), Harry Kosowan (grades 3-4)

1989-1990

L. M. Ambrose (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 5-6), Gail Sherry Glowachuk (grades 7-8), Donna Gail Jaremy (grade 9), Harry Kosowan (grades 3-4)

1990-1991

L. M. Ambrose (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 5-6), Gail Sherry Glowachuk (grades 7-8), Donna Gail Jaremy (grade 9), R. Ledochowski (grades 3-4)

1991-1992

L. M. Ambrose (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 5-6), Gail Sherry Glowachuk (grades 3-4), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 7-9)

1992-1993

L. M. Ambrose (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 3-6), Donna Gail Jaremy (grades 7-9)

1993-1994

1994-1995

1995-1996

L. M. Ambrose (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 3-6), ? (grades 7-9)

1996-1997

L. M. Ambrose (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 3-6), Gail Sherry Glowachuk (grades 7-9)

1997-1998

L. M. Ambrose (kindergarden & grades 1-2), Dwyla Maureen Campbell (grades 3-5), ? (grades 6-8)

1998-1999

1999-2000

2000-2001

? (all grades)

2001-2002

? (all grades)

2002-2003

? (all grades)

2003-2004

? (all grades)

2004-2005

? (all grades)

2005-2006

? (all grades)

2006-2007

? (all grades)

The former Inwood Collegiate

The former Inwood Collegiate (June 1967)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Manitoba Local Government Boundaries Commission - Volume 1, File 19b Inwood.

The former Inwood Collegiate (October 2020)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cossette School No. 1378 (Inwood, RM of Armstrong)