Historic Sites of Manitoba: DeBary Apartments / Highgate Apartments (626 Wardlaw Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick and stone block, erected between 1912 and 1913 on a design by local architect Charles Saunders Bridgman, was one of three built in this area of the city by the Belgo-Canadian Real Estate Company, the others being the Anvers Block and the Brussels Block. Constructed by Claydon Brothers at a cost of about $142,000, the 150 by 120 foot building contained 30 apartments in its original configuration. Known initially as the DeBary Apartments, it was later renamed Highgate Apartments. Today, it contains 31 apartments.

The company retained ownership until 1970 when it was transferred twice before being converted to condominium ownership in 1978. The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

Highgate Apartments

Highgate Apartments (May 2011)