Historic Sites of Manitoba: Henteleff Park (1964 St. Mary’s Road, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg site, first owned by a Metis family in 1874, changed hands several times before being purchased by Abraham Leonard “Lieb” Henteleff in 1923. Over the next decade, the St. Vital property was cleared of brush for development of an extensive farm operation. Inherited by his son Nathan Henteleff in 1933, the land was developed into a market garden. In 1967, the City of Winnipeg expropriated all but five acres of the property for the implementation of a river-side “green belt.” That initial vision was later abandoned and the land was turned into a tree nursery. In 1991, the nursery was renamed as the Henteleff Tree Nursery by Mayor Bill Norrie. When the property was rezoned for commercial and residential purposes in 1996, the local Friends of Henteleff Park group worked to halt the process. In 2002, their efforts succeeded at having the remaining 30 acres, less a small portion already sold for residential development, to be dedicated as a park.

Nathan Henteleff (1900-1984) was born in Russia on 15 January 1900, son of Abraham Leonard “Lieb” Henteleff (1868-1933) and Yocheved Eva “Yofa” Yaffee (1867-?). The family fled persecution in Russia; Abraham left first in 1907 and the rest of the family followed in 1911. They resided at the family farm in the Parish of Ste. Anne until moving to St. Vital in 1921. Henteleff married Rose Roseman (1900-1996) at Winnipeg on 7 June 1925 and had two children, one of whom is Order of Canada recipient Jehuda “Yude” M. Henteleff. In 1933, he acquired the family’s riverside farm, where he operated a robust year-round market garden. In addition to the common seasonal crops grown, he was also known for successful cultivation of more unique products including watermelon, egg plants, and pickles. Following the city’s 1967 expropriation, he retired from farming. He was a founding member of the Winnipeg Growers Co-operative. He died on 15 November 1984 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.

An outdoor interpretive centre explains the significance of the park through four themes: its natural roots, Metis roots, garden market roots, and the Henteleff family roots.

Henteleff Park

Henteleff Park (September 2014)