Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hendrickson Cabin (35 Pinehurst Avenue, Grand Marais, RM of St. Clements)

A small wooden cabin in the Rural Municipality of St. Clements is one of the few extant sites to illustrate the pre-cottage history of Grand Marais, when the community was more of a fishing and farming locale. Built by Karl Hendrickson, the cabin is set back from the lake to protect it in years when the lake was high and water would have come up the street. Fishing shacks and fish sales activities were, until recently, close to the western end of Pinehurst and along the Point.

Hendrickson Cabin

Hendrickson Cabin (November 2020)