Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hazel Glen School No. 1858 (RM of Brokenhead)

The Hazel Glen School District was organized formally in February 1917 and a school building operated on the southwest quarter of 19-12-7 east of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Brokenhead. It was replaced around 1954 by the present structure, which closed in 1968. The building was later used as a community centre but was vacant at the time of a 2012 site visit. It was later converted into a private residence.

Among the teachers of Hazel Glen School were Michael John Kozier (1930-1931), Laura Thorarinson Armstrong (?-?), and Ruth Emisch (1953-1955).

The original Hazel Glen School building

The original Hazel Glen School building (no date) by J. E. S. Dunlop