Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hayek School No. 1788 (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

The Hayek School District was organized formally in April 1915 and, as of 1916, a one-room schoolhouse operated at SE27-23-2E in what is now the Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton. The original building was later replaced by the present structure. In 1966, the school district was dissolved and its catchment area became part of the Arborg Consolidated School District and later the Evergreen School Division.

The teachers of Hayek School included William Lisowsky (1918), P. P. Schreiper? (1919), George Hutzal (1919-1920), N. M. Wyrcimaga (1920-1921), J. Sirocki (1921), Stephen Koazak (1923-1924), J. Chrystyk (1924-1925), T. Tozer? (1925-1926), Walter Philip Matthewson (1927-1935), Dmytro “Dan” Tanchak (1935-1936), Florence Dora Lisowik (1936-1937, 1942-1946), Edward Unrau (1940-1941), Agnes Ann Muloin (1941-1942), Helen Sherbluk (1946-1947), Alex Stelz (1947-1948), Myrtle G. Rusenel (1948-1949), John Ryan (1949-1950), Emily Sybil Bergman (1950-1951), Alice Marie Bale (1951-1952), Alexander Peter Dirks (1952-1953), Frances Tkach [Hach?] (1953-1954), Theresa L. Petrachek (1954-1955), Jonina Geraldine Frances Bjornsson (1955-1956), Lena Tymoschuk (1956-1957), Julia Roberecki (1957-1958), Julia Joan Bidochka (1958-1961), and Ann Stefanson (1961-1965).

The original building, still with the school nameplate attached, was moved to NE26-23-2E, about a mile from the original site, and was used as a granary from the 1960s to early 2000s. It was standing as recently as 2022, used for storage. The second school building was sold in 1966 and used for three years for the Interlake Mennonite Collegiate. It was later sold and renovated into a private residence.

The first Hayek School building

The first Hayek School building (no date) by Hugh Duncan Cumming

The first Hayek School building (May 2022)
Source: Samantha Janower

The second Hayek School building, in use for the Interlake Mennonite Collegiate

The second Hayek School building, in use for the Interlake Mennonite Collegiate (1967)
Source: Raymond Dueck

The former Hayek School building, now a private residence

The former Hayek School building, now a private residence (2015)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hayek Cemetery / St. Mary’s Ukrainian Catholic Cemetery (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

Interlake Mennonite Collegiate, Facebook.