Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hill Building / Hart-Cam Museum (310 Poplar Street, Hartney, Municipality of Grassland)

This two-storey brick and stone building in Hartney was erected in 1902 by local mason James McArter for merchant brothers A. E. Hill and W. H. B. Hill. It operated as a general store until 1983. The building sat vacant until 1995 when the McBrien family converted it into a restaurant, bakery and gift shop. It closed in 1999 and a group of local citizens turned the building into a community museum.

A smaller two-storey brick building beside the Hill Building, known as the Lewis Building, was constructed in 1902 as a home for the Hartney Star newspaper. Operated by Walpole Murdoch and F. G. Lewis, the structure later housed a bank, telephone office, post office, and liquor store.

This museum is open in July and August on weekdays from 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM, and on weekends from 1:00 to 5:00 PM. Contacts are the Hartney town office (204-858-2429), Pat Phillips (204-858-2127), Barbara Lee (204-858-2358), and Eleanor Vandusen (204-858-2064).

Hart-Cam Museum with the smaller Lewis Building at left

Hart-Cam Museum with the smaller Lewis Building at left (October 2011)