Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lutheran Community Cemetery (RM of Hanover)

This cemetery started in 1890 as a family plot on the Streich homestead, beside a quiet country trail in the Rural Municipality of Hanover. It became the burial ground for the Lutheran community when diphtheria epidemics swept through the countryside in 1903, 1910, and 1912. By 1920, many of the Lutheran settlers had moved onto other areas. In 1920, the Lutheran cemetery in Niverville was enlarged and registered. When the children’s section became filled, in 1935, the country trail became part of the Piney highway. Further improvements and widening of the highway in 1955 and 1975 necessitated the relocation of this cemetery to the one in the Town of Niverville. The former cemetery is marked with a monument dedicated to the pioneers who settled in this region during the late 19th century.

Lutheran Community Cemetery

Lutheran Community Cemetery (September 2010)