Historic Sites of Manitoba: Halter Building / Women’s Health Clinic (419 Graham Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey building in Winnipeg along the north side of Graham Street, between Kennedy Street and Vaughan Street, is named for businessman Aubrey J. Halter. Built in 1960, the 15,000 square foot office and retail structure hosted the Macdonald’s Book Store owned by Halter’s wife Nola Perevette Brown (1928-1998, daughter of F. R. Brown). The bookstore, which opened on 9 December 1960, featured an array of arts, music, and cultural wares. Other commercial tenants in the building included footwear and bridal garment vendors. In 1987, the five-year old Women’s Health Clinic moved into the building.

In 2004, Halter donated the $850,000 building to the Women’s Health Centre in memory of his late wife. A plaque unveiled in 2005 commemorates the donation.

Halter Building / Women’s Health Clinic

Halter Building / Women’s Health Clinic (January 2016)