Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hallonquist Block (402-406 Logan Avenue, Winnipeg)

Located at the southeast corner of Logan Avenue at Ellen Street in Winnipeg, measuring 60 feet wide by 54 feet deep, the three-storey structure was designed by Frank Robert Evans and built by the Davidson Brothers for owner Andrew Hallonquist in 1904 at a cost of $14,500. The ground level featured three commercial units along Logan, with the upper two levels comprising a 12-suite apartment. An annex measuring 18 feet by 16 feet was built at the same time and located along the Ellen frontage.

The Hallonquist Block stood into the latter 1970s prior to demolition. The site was acquired by the Manitoba Housing and Renewal Corporation which commissioned construction of a six-storey apartment block in 1984.

Hallonquist Block

Memorable Manitobans: Frank Robert Evans (1865-1949)