Historic Sites of Manitoba: Halladay House (710 Broadway Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

This two-storey brick and stone residence in Boissevain, in the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton, was built in 1897 for farmer and insurance businessman Benjamin Leggett Halladay (1857-1923). With fine brick walls, variety of shapes of window openings and a wealth of stone, the house is an exceptional example of the Queen Anne style, the most popular and sophisticated domestic architecture of the day. With its high levels of physical integrity, it is also a clear expression of the high levels of craftsmanship from Boissevain’s builders. Built on a sandstone foundation, it has been refurbished with the original woodwork and stained glass windows being retained. The house bears a stone commemorating Queen Victoria’s Jubilee.

It was later the home of Halladay’s daughter Lily Gertrude Halladay who operated a “nursing home” residence for expectant mothers in it. One of the medical pioneers of Boissevain, nurse Halliday had the distinction of being the first woman from the area to serve overseas in the First World War.

Halladay House

Halladay House (November 2016)