Historic Sites of Manitoba: Green Ridge United Church Plaque (Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

This church, in the Rural Municipality of Franklin, was built in 1988, replacing several smaller churches in the vicinity, including Green Ridge United Church (1884-1988), New Bridge United Church (1899-1965), Ridgeville United Church (1881-1969), and Woodmore United Church (1880-1958). Next to the building is a bell donated by the St. Paul’s Lutheran Church of Dominion City. The bell was originally from Gretna Lutheran Church and is over 100 years old.

Green Ridge United Church, built in 1988, with commemorative plaque to the left of its entrance door (May 2011)

Green Ridge United Church commemorative plaque

Green Ridge United Church commemorative plaque (June 2020)