Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greene Cottage (228 Gimli Road, Whytewold, Dunnottar)

This wood-frame cottage on Gimli Road in Dunnottar is possibly the best example of building integrity, according to the heritage inventory of the municipality. Except for the removal of the fireplace, it is completely unchanged from when it was built around 1914 by Joseph Harold Greene (1879-1965) and Victoria Laura Sinclair Greene (1889-1982). It was constructed according to the Type 2 and 2A building style with a hip roof, short entrance, and long facade. The verandah is open to the studs with double doors leading to the common room. Painted strapped buffalo board covers the cathedral ceiling and walls. The bedrooms, kitchen and bathroom are all open to the studs. L. Joanne Greene (1925-2009), a daughter of the original owners, spent every summer of her life here.

Greene Cottage

Greene Cottage (November 2019)