Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greendell Park Community Centre Plaque (75 Woodlawn Street, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Greendell Park Community Centre. Named for the nearby Greendell Avenue subdivision, where over 70 war veterans and their familes were settled under the Veterans’ Land Act, the community centre and outdoor skating rink were built in October 1947 and the facility was opened officially with a neighbourhood social on 8 November 1947. Murdo McLennan “Mert” Firth (1908-1980) was the club’s first President (1947-1949).

On 28 September 1997, a plaque commemorating 50 years of local involvement and spirit was affixed to the structure’s southern exterior wall.

Greendell Park Community Centre commemorative plaque

Greendell Park Community Centre commemorative plaque (June 2020)