Louis
Riel Day

Lieutenant
Governor's
Awards

Historical

of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ryan Brothers Building / Great Western Electric Building (110 James Avenue, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg building was designed by local architect Victor W. Horwood and built between 1910 and 1911. The Ryan Brothers (siblings Thomas Ryan, James Ryan, George Ryan, and Michael Ryan) acquired the property from the realty brokerage of T. H. Crotty & Company in September 1910, and subsequently commissioned a four-storey brick and stone warehouse. The site was later acquired by the Great West Electronics. The structure has recently been converted into residential condominiums.