Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grand Opera House / Traders Building (814 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This three-storey brick building on Main Street in Winnipeg was built as a public theatre for the Grand Opera House Company. On 14 October 1908, the company had been granted a charter of incorporation via Letters Patent under the Manitoba Joint Stock Companies Act. Its founding partners were architect brothers Alexander D. Melville and William N. Melville, on whose plans the building was based, and contractors Charles Edward Gate, Harry Frith-Smith, and Ernest Gibbons.

The 57-foot wide by 120-foot deep structure was constructed between October and December 1908 by contractor Robert Grant (carpentry) and Ernest Gibbons (masonry). Built at a cost of about $50,000, and initially two storeys in height, its initial seating capacity was 1,200 people. A third floor was added later. The theatre opened on 25 December 1908 with the play “The Rose of the Rancho.”

In 1919 the name was changed to the Traders Building.

The former Grand Opera House