Historic Sites of Manitoba: Golden Stream Presbyterian Church / Golden Stream United Church (Golden Stream, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

This church in the former community of Golden Stream in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone was built in 1889. Initially, services were held by Presbyterian and Methodist congregations but it eventually became known as Golden Stream Presbyterian Church. In 1924, it became Golden Stream United Church. The last service was held on 10 May 1970. The building was sold to a local resident and maintained as a local landmark. At the time of a 2012 site visit, it appeared to be abandoned, with a small model of the church inside.

Among the clerics of the church were Rev. Stalker, Rev. Munro, George Dickson, Rev. Pogue, and Rev. Arvon Keating.

Golden Stream United Church

Golden Stream United Church (May 2012)