Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glencoe Apartments (145 Scott Street, Winnipeg)

Located at the southwest corner of Spadina Avenue (now Stradbrook Avenue) and Joseph Street (now Scott Street) in Winnipeg, this 2.5-storey residential dwelling was designed by architect Samuel Hooper and built in 1905 by its owner-contractor Christopher Hickey “Chris” Simpson. The building measured 48 feet of frontage along Joseph Street to a depth of 144 feet along Spadina and bore the name for the hometown of Simpson's birth at Glencoe, Ontario.

Quite oversized for the needs of the Simpson family alone, rooms in the residence were rented out from the very beginning. The Simpsons moved out around 1908, first to 290 Garry and then to 180 Ethelbert by 1910; however, the Glencoe name endured. In its early decades, the building had up to six suites along with quarters for a live-in janitor. However, during the 1950s, the total was increased to eight suites.

The structure suffered $100,000 in damage to its second and third floors during a fire on 25 July 1989. The building was then boarded up, sold, and planned to be renovated. Before that work began, a second fire on 29 September 1990 thoroughly gutted what remained of the building and caused a further $250,000 in damages. Its heritage status was subsequently withdrawn and the building was demolished. The building that replaced it, whose address is 143-151 Scott Street, was built between 1993 and 1994.

Glencoe Apartments

Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Hooper (1851-1911)