Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gimli Dock and Lighthouse (Gimli, RM of Gimli)

In 1899 a grant from the Canadian federal government enabled the construction of a harbour at Gimli on the west shore of Lake Winnipeg. A permanent dock was built in 1900 and a lighthouse was added in 1910. An ice pile-up in April 1943 pushed over and damaged the lighthouse. In 1973 the original top, which had been kept by one of the last lighthouse keepers, was re-built atop a replica of the lighthouse, in the fishing village area, as a tourist attraction. The lighthouse is managed by the New Iceland Heritage Museum.

SS Rosamond Billett lying outside the breakwater at Gimli with the lighthouse at right

SS Rosamond Billett lying outside the breakwater at Gimli with the lighthouse at right (circa 1910-1917)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Loudon G. Wilson fonds, PR1978-14, Photo 198.

Gimli Lighthouse