Historic Sites of Manitoba: George Herbert School No. 2248 (RM of St. Francois Xavier)

A one-room wood frame building was erected in 1934 on this site in the Rural Municipality of St. Francois Xavier by Mennonites who arrived in this community in 1925 after escaping persecution in Ukraine. The district was named after George Herbert Parker who helped the Mennonites settle in this area. The school, established to provide German and religious instruction in addition to the regular program, had an attendance of 17 to 49 students, mostly Mennonite. The facility served the community until 1968 when it was closed and the district amalgamated with the White Horse Plain School Division. A monument at the site was dedicated in 1992 by the St. Francois Xavier Historical Society.

George Herbert School commemorative monument

George Herbert School commemorative monument (2010)