Historic Sites of Manitoba: General Motors Building / Inman Motors (155 Fort Street, Winnipeg)

This one-storey brick buildingat the northeast corner of Fort Street and York Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 125 feet by 126 feet, was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein and built in 1928 for owner A. Schwartz at a cost of about $25,000 as a truck dealership for General Motors.

In the 1930s, the dealership also sold Chevrolet and Oldsmobile automobiles. A privately owned GM dealership called Inman Motors occupied the building from 1939 to 1958, after which it was used until 2005 by various auto-related enterprises. It is presently used as an office building.

General Motors Building

General Motors Building (1928)