Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gault Building and Annex / Artspace Building (100 Arthur Street, Winnipeg)

This massive six-storey brick and stone warehouse on Arthur Street in Winnipeg was designed by architect James Henry Cadham and constructed in 1900 for the Gault brothers of Montreal to house their rapidly expanding wholesale dry goods business. In 1903, the building was expanded to the south and two storeys were added.

Some employees of the company who were killed during service in the First World War were commemorated at a 61st Battalion concert held at the Walker Theatre on 13-14 December 1915.

A plaque is mounted on the northwest corner of the building, which is a municipally-designated historic site (1982 for the original building, 1987 for the annex).

Gault Building

Gault Building (circa 1903)
Source: An Illustrated Souvenir of Winnipeg by W. A. Martel & Sons.

Artspace Building

Artspace Building (September 2015)

Artspace Building

Artspace Building (February 2021)

Dray way between King Street and Arthur Street used by horses and carts for deliveries to the warehouse (December 2022)

Gault Building commemorative plaque

Gault Building commemorative plaque (2009)