Historic Sites of Manitoba: Garland School No. 1374 (Garland, Municipality of Ethelbert)

The Garland School District was organized formally in June 1905 and a school bulding was erected on the west side of highway #10, near the Garland Catholic Cemetery, in what is now the Municipality of Ethelbert. That school was destroyed by fire in 1922 and its replacement was built the following year in the nearby village of Garland. In the early 1930s, overcrowding necessitated the construction of a second building at the south end of the school yard. One building was used for grades 1 to 4 and the other larger one for grades 5 and up. The district was dissolved in 1967 when it became part of the Duck Mountain School Division. The larger school building was converted into a church while the smaller one was renovated into a private residence.

Among the teachers of Garland School was Nick Kohuch (1950).

Garland School