Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Claude Gaol Museum (St. Claude, RM of Grey)

The Saint-Claude Gaol Museum, the area’s first jail and the only historic structure still standing on St. Claude’s original high street, is a rare surviving example of an early stand-alone community gaol in Manitoba. The facility, built in 1912 by local farmer Joseph Claude Rey (1870-1946), was used exclusively as the local lock-up from its construction until the 1930s, then expanded to the rear to serve as the village fire hall from the 1940s until 1975. Recently restored to its humble beginnings, the jail currently functions as a museum. It is a municipally designated historic site (2005) in the Rural Municipality of Grey.

St. Claude Gaol Museum

St. Claude Gaol Museum (June 2010)