Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fulton Suites / Fulton Apartments (415 Langside Street, Winnipeg)

Located on the east side of Langside Street in Winnipeg, this 2½-storey residential structure was built by contractor-owner George Montgomery in 1906 at a cost of about $3,800. It measured 20 feet wide to a depth of 40 feet and was set upon a concrete foundation. Although constructed with the declared purpose of being a single-family dwelling, within one year it was an apartment house with at least three suites and a fourth suite by 1908.

The Fulton Suites name was introduced around autumn 1914 by which time it was owned by the Dalton Realty Company. The suite count was increased to five during the 1920s, and the name changed to Fulton Apartments during the 1950s. The building was demolished sometime after the mid-1960s. The present structure at the site was constructed in 2003.

Fulton Suites / Fulton Apartments