Historic Sites of Manitoba: A. S. Friesen and Sons / Friesen Machine Works (241 Friesen Avenue, Steinbach)

Friesen Machine Works, pictured below, was constructed in 1938 at 241 Friesen Avenue in Steinbach by Klaas R. Friesen. Its sheet metal siding was unique to the town, and the local newspaper praised the owner for using fire-resistant material. The business had much earlier origins; in 1892, Abraham S. Friesen (1848-1916) and sons Klaas and Peter built a two-storey machine shop and sash/door factory perhaps 50 meters to the south of this location, and this original building was torn down not long after the new one was completed. Klaas Friesen became the sole proprietor and enlisted his sons Henry Friesen and Barney Friesen as helpers and eventual owners. Friesen Machine Works is now operated by the fourth generation of the Friesen family.

Friesen Machine Works

Exterior of Friesen Machine Works (April 2020)