Historic Sites of Manitoba: Franz House (15136 Lake Forest Road, RM of Gimli)

A rare example of a log house was built at this site in the Rural Municipality of Gimli between 1905 and 1910 by Joseph Franz for the owner Johann Franz. The basic design features dovetail joints and a steep gable roof. Now used as a shed and garage, its logs and woodwork are fairly intact.

In April 1902, Johann and Apolonia (Dick) Franz arrived in Canada from Austria with their eight-month-old daughter Emily and first settled at Camp Morton. After receiving a patent for a homestead, they moved to the Berlo area in 1907 with their family of seven children. According to the homestead inspector, the log house measured 22 by 24 feet and was built of good hewn logs worth $300. A log stable, 22 by 20 feet, with a loft, was valued at $100. Franz had ten cattle and two pigs, and had broken six acres of land and cropped three, valued at $50. Franz also found the time to be Berlo's second postmaster, serving from 1928 to 1956.

Franz House

Franz House (May 2020)