Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fox School No. 1928 (RM of Grahamdale)

The Fox School District was established formally in May 1918 within unorganized territory that would eventually become the Rural Municipality of Grahamdale and was named for the Fox family of either Arthur Fox (c1891-?, the School District’s first Chairman) who resided at 24-29-10W or William Henry Fox (c1883-?) who lived at 23-29-10W. In August 1918, the district borrowed $2,000 for the purchase of a school site, and to build and equip a wood-frame schoolhouse thereon, followed with a further $1,000 debenture in October 1919 to further improve the school structure as well as erect a stable and dig a well. The building cost $2,347.87, along with $432.00 in equipment and furnishing, and $206.10 for the well.

The school’s location in its early years has not yet been determined, though by the 1930s, reports claim it was located in either NE12-30-10W (1935) or the SE corner of NE-13-30-10W (1936). It was later located to a three-acre site at the southeast corner of SE12-30-10W. The building was moved some time prior to 1952 and, in 1974, was owned by Teddy Cook. In August 1963, that property returned to the municipality. It operated as a closed school district with pupils attending other local schools until being formally dissolved into the Lakeshore School Division in April 1967.

Among the teachers of Fox School were Miss B. Tangeson (Fall 1918), Mary I. McNicholl (Spring 1919), Miss M. Lurey (Fall 1919), ? (Spring 1920), Irene Peden (Fall 1920 - Spring 1921), ? (Fall 1921 - Spring 1922), Miss A. Lackmance (Fall 1922 - Spring 1923), ? (Fall 1923 - Spring 1925), Ivadelle Gallagher (Fall 1925 - Spring 1927), H. Grieve (Fall 1927 - Spring 1933), Dora Margaret E. Perry (Fall 1933 - Spring 1935), Viola Mabel Carefoot (Fall 1935 - Spring 1936), Ila Thelma Cockriell (Fall 1936 - Spring 1939), Irene M. Juettner (Fall 1939 - Spring 1940), Mary K. Middleton (Fall 1940 - Spring 1941), and Corrine Middleton (1941-?).

Students and teacher at Fox School

Students and teacher at Fox School (no date)