Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Maurepas Cairn (Fort Alexander, Sagkeeng First Nation)

A fieldstone cairn in the Sagkeeng First Nation, on the banks of the Winnipeg River, commemorates the former site of Fort Maurepas. Established by one of the sons of la Vérendrye between 1739 and 1749, after the abandonment of the original Fort Maurepas on the Red River, both the North West Company and the Hudson’s Bay Company built fur-trade posts in this area in 1792. The cairn was erected in 1931 by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada to mark an event of national historic significance.

At the time of a visit in September 2013, a metal commemorative plaque was missing from the face of the cairn, several of its stones were dislodged and laying on the ground, and the site was unmaintained.

Fort Maurepas Monument

Fort Maurepas monument (no date)