Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railway Station / Flin Flon Station Museum (Flin Flon)

This museum in the City of Flin Flon is based in a former Canadian National Railway station built in 1934. A municipally-designated historic site (2014), it contains artifacts relating to the mining history of this region.

Also on the museum grounds is a large statue of the fictional character of Flintabbatey Flonatin. Erected in 1962 on a design by cartoonist Al Capp, “Flinty” commemorates an adventurer in the 1914 novel The Sunless City by E. Preston Muddock. A copy of the book was discovered by a group of prospectors. They later found a conical hole in this vicinity that proved to contain a large amount of gold, reminiscent of a gold-studded hole through which Flonatin escaped from an underground lake. Recalling the novel, prospector Tom Creighton suggested they name the place Flin Flon.

Flin Flon Station Museum at Flin Flon

Flin Flon Station Museum at Flin Flon (July 2013)