Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Fisher Branch, RM of Fisher)

The map location for this Historic Site of Manitoba is UNKNOWN.
If you know its location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Fisher Branch, on the CNR Inwood Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Fisher, was built in 1951 by Manitoba Pool Elevators. In 1986, it became an off-track facility as the adjacent rail line was abandoned. By the early 1990s, much of its cribbing was so rotten that grain ran from one bin into another through holes. Local producers lobbied to replace it. Rather than build a standard plan elevator, a $1 million grain-handling facility located two miles east of town (about N51.08340, W97.55729), consisting of eight steel tanks with a total capacity of 63,500 bushels, opened in 1994. Closed by Agricore in the fall of 2000, it was put up for sale.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer