Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elk Park School / Firdale School No. 866 (Firdale, Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Known as Elk Park School when it was established in November 1895, in what is now the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford, its name was changed to Firdale School around 1918 when a new school was built at this site in Firdale, the location having been about 0.5 mile to the south. The school burned down in 1928 and, for some months, classes were held in a vacant house. A new buildng was constructed in 1929 using brick from the nearby Edrans brickyard. The district became part of the Beautiful Plains School Division. The school closed in 1966 and remaining students were bused to schools at Sidney, Austin, MacGregor, or Carberry. The former school building, still situated on the original tree-lined playground, is now a private residence.

The teachers who worked at Firdale School included E. S. Wage (1896), Jerminia E. Tait (1897-1898), John Houston (1899), E. MacLean (1899), Harvey A. Simms (1900), Frances L. Carr (1901), Kate Rankin (1905-1906), Ruby Philip (1906), Pearl Dalzell (1907-1908), Mabel Richardson (1908-1909), Beulah S. Elderkin (1909-1910), Kathleen Coppinger (1910-1911), Mabel Peck (1912), Annie Stewart (1913), V. Pallister (1913), Catherine Duncan (1913), Marion McLaren (1914), Agnes Judge (1915), A. E. Harris (1915), McCarthy (1915), Mary G. McCarthy (1916-1917), Iva Stevens (1918), Norah K. O’Neil (1918), Mary I. Hunter (1919-1924), Jean Hood (1924-1926), Gladys E. Morcombe (1927-1929), Edna M. McIntosh (1930), Beatrice M. Quilliams (1930-1931), Annie Junette McLachlan (1931-1934), Agnes McCormick (1934-1936), Margaret McDonald (1936), Margaret J. Scott (1937-1940), Gertrude V. I. Ruccius (1941-1942), Kathleen I. Smith (1942-1943), Eleanor B. Montgomery (1943-1944), Winnifred Isobel Evans (1944-1945), Mrs. Annie J. Manns (1945-1946), Phyllis R. Lane (1946-1947), Evelyn M. Hay (1947-1948), Edith L. McLeod (1948-1949), Mrs. Neil Macdonald (1949-1950), Mrs. A. M. Tiny (1950), Dorothy R. Legg (1950-1951), Florence L. Schneider (1951-1952), Mildred Hammersley (1952-1953), Marjorie M. Williams (1953-1954), Annie J. Manns (1954-1960), and Annie Lamb (1960-1966).

Firdale’s first school, built in 1883

Firdale’s first school, built in 1883 (no date)