Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Vital Municipal Hall / Fernwood School (St. Mary’s Road, Winnipeg)

Located at the southeast corner of St. Mary’s Road and Lennox Avenue in Winnipeg, this was the site of a municipal hall commissioned by the Rural Municipality of St. Vital around August 1911. The two-storey structure was based on the architectural designs of Samuel Hooper and John Simpson Hooper and constructed by contractors Boyle and Higgins at a cost between $10,000 to $15,000 between late 1911 and early 1912. It was built of brick and masonry, measured 39 feet square, and featured steam heating located within its basement.

Beginning in 1927, and initially for what was intended to be a temporary measure, the premises was taken over by the Glenlawn School District No. 1499 and, following architectural alterations, was utilized as classroom space. Known as Fernwood School, the district leased the building from the municipality until the opening of St. George School in 1955.

The building was thereafter demolished and the site is now occupied by a church.

John Dean Finlay (1906-2001)