Historic Sites of Manitoba: Faith Bible Camp Chapel (RM of Victoria Beach)

The first Faith Bible Camp in the Rural Municipality of Victoria Beach was established on Elk Island in 1954 by Second World War veteran Geri Thomas, with the first season having 135 children enrolled. The campers and staff were ferried across to the island in the Pelican, a barge built by Norman Thomas. The camp was moved to the mainland when the provincial government decided to make Elk Island a provincial park. Twelve cabins, large dining hall, kitchen, and chapel were moved across the channel ice by Paul Paulson (who had built most of the structures) and many volunteers. Most of the original buildings have now been replaced, and a new 4700 square-foot kitchen and dining hall was built in April 2018. Every summer a dozen camps are held for about 600 people from ages 8 to 80.

Faith Bible Camp Chapel

Faith Bible Camp Chapel (May 2020)