Historic Sites of Manitoba: Erickson Centennial Monument (Erickson, Municipality of Clanwilliam-Erickson)

In 1967, a monument in the Erickson Centennial Grounds was erected by the Village of Erickson, the Rural Municipality of Clanwilliam, and the Rolling River Indian Reserve to commemorate the Canadian centennial year. Another plaque was mounted on it in 1970 for the Manitoba centennial year. A third plaque was added for the Erickson Homecoming held on 7-16 July 2000. Near the cairn is an old church building and the building for Nedrob School No. 1934. The former Bethlehem Lutheran Church Manse was used for a time as a museum at the site.

Erickson Centennial Monument

Erickson Centennial Monument (August 2011)