Historic Sites of Manitoba: Edgehill School No. 130 (RM of Yellowhead)

This site, at NE13-17-24W in the Rural Municipality of Yellowhead, was the location of Edgehill School from 1882 to 1956. Established as a school district in December 1881, a one-room schoolhouse was built in 1882, on land donated by Charles Findlay. Two years later, the school burned down and classes were held in a nearby granary until a new building could be erected. It opened in August 1884. The school closed in 1956 and its area became part of the Shoal Lake Consolidated School District. The former school building was sold at auction and moved to the village of Shoal Lake where it was renovated into a private residence. A sign at its former site commemorates Edgehill School.

Among the teachers of Edgehill School were Janet Templeton (1880s), Margaret Ann Simpson (1910s), Alice Victoria Short (1910s), Miss Dunseith, and Frances Berwick Peel (1933-1937).

The Edgehill School site

The Edgehill School site (circa 1931)