Historic Sites of Manitoba: Eden Presbyterian Church / Eden United Church (Eden, RM of Rosedale)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The former United Church at Eden, in the Rural Municipality of Rosedale, was designed by the local elevator and lumberyard manager V. O. Herman, with carpentry work done by George McFadyen, H. Thompson, Archie McFayden, Mr. Atkinson, and others. The opening service occurred in the fall of 1905 with Rev. Charles W. Gordon as the guest speaker. In 1922, the Presbyterians and Methodists amalgamated to form Eden United Church in this building.

The final church service was held on 21 June 1992 and the building was later converted into a private residence.

Clerics

Congregation

Clerics

Presbyterian

Rev. Richmond, Rev. Manson, Rev. Archie McClean, Rev. Mackie Nivon, Rev. Robert Patterson, Rev. Heeney

Methodist

Rev. S. O. Irvine and Rev. Bailey

United

Rev. McKay, Rev. Colpitts, Rev. McKenzie, Walter Lewis Thomas Patteson (?-1944), Rev. Nixon, Rev. Davis, Rev. Mclntosh, Rev. William Hoggman, Rev. Woitte, Rev. Burton, Rev. Smith, Rev. Wall, Rev. Robert Histead

The former Eden United Church

The former Eden United Church (May 2019)