Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dufferin Agricultural Society Grandstand (44 Kings Park Road, Carman)

The Dufferin Agricultural Society Grandstand, on Kings Park Road in Carman, was constructed in 1921 with a roof added in 1930. It hosted an annual exhibition by the Dufferin Agricultural Society, established in 1880 as one of the first of many such societies in Manitoba. By the 1890s, the event had grown into a three-day affair and was of such a scale that, over the years, barns and bleachers had to be enlarged or replaced several times. The site was hosted baseball tournaments of the 1967 Pan American Games, and was visited by Prince Philip and Princess Ann in 1970. The grandstand became a municipally-designated historic site in February 1992.

The grandstand and several nearby buildings were destroyed on 27 May 2002 by a fire described by police as “suspicious.” The grandstand was replaced by the present structure.

Location of the Dufferin Agricultural Society Grandstand

Location of the Dufferin Agricultural Society Grandstand (October 2020)