Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dr. D. W. Penner School (121 Hazelwood Crescent, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg school was approved in May 1974 and built in 1976 on designs of the local architectural firm of Pratt Lindgren Snider Tomcej and Associates. Originally given the name of Nakomis Elementary School, the steel frame and masonry facility was renamed for St. Vital School Board Chairman Donald Willis Penner. Completed at a cost of $676,000, including $36,000 from the City of Winnipeg for a larger gymnasium and shower facilities, the Kindergarten to grade six school opened in the St. Vital School Division in the Fall of 1976 with capacity for around 250 students. It was opened officially on 8 December 1976.

In 1977, the building was expanded, on a design by the same architectural firm, at an approximate cost of $400,000, thereby raising its capacity to 400 students.

It is operated by the Louis Riel School Division.

Victoria Mosquin Olchowecki