Historic Sites of Manitoba: Doyle Block (80 Main Street S, Carman)

In 1889, Albert Seymour Doyle, a cabinet maker from Halifax, established Doyle’s Furniture Store on Villiard (now Main) Street in Carman. In 1905, he moved the business 1½ blocks north to a two-storey brick building at this location. The firm, which included a funeral business, was expanding so Clarence Nelson Doyle (1895-1952) joined his father in 1928 to learn the trade. By 1942, Albert’s grandson, Donald Albert “Don” Doyle (1925-2020), was also involved. The funeral business section was moved to the present site of Doyle’s Funeral Chapel in 1946. The furniture store closed in May 1961 after 72 years of operation.

In 1963, Tom and Gladys Bruce purchased the furniture store and were in business here for eight years. They were succeeded by Mike and Gary Riopka in 1971, and 27 years later the furniture store closed for good. The vacant building was purchased and renovated by Rory and Sheree Coulombe. The “Stepping Stone”, a store that sells crafts produced at Mountain Industries, has rented the building since 1998.

Doyle Block

Doyle Block (October 2020)