Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dennistoun House (166 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg)

Designed by local architect John Danley Atchison and built in 1908 as the home for Robert Maxwell Dennistoun and his family, the Dennistouns lived here until 1923 when they moved to 216 Cockburn Street in Fort Rouge. It was then occupied by Mrs. Gertrude Stephen, a widow, until 1946. It was purchased in 1949 by restaurant proprietor Myrtle Hall, who lived there until around 1972. Then, it was purchased by the Richardson Company for use as temporary quarters for visiting and relocated company executives. It was converted into five separate suites around 1977.

Designated in December 1984 as a municipal historic site, it was de-designated in June 2009 to permit construction of a high-rise condominium on the site. The building was demolished during the summer of 2017.

Dennistoun House

Dennistoun House (2011)