Historic Sites of Manitoba: Davis Point School No. 1872 (RM of Grahamdale)

The Davis Point School District was established formally in April 1917 and a schoolhouse operated at the northeast corner of NE28-31-10 West of the Prime Meridian in what would become the Rural Municipality of Grahamdale. Its catchment area included a sizable transfer from Gypsumville School District No. 1312 / Portage Bay School District No. 1312. In the summer of 1917, a $2,000 debenture was issued to fund the acquisition and preparation of a school site, along with the construction and outfitting of a schoolhouse. That same autumn, a $700 debenture was acquired to build a 20 feet by 20 feet wood frame teacherage containing three rooms, a verandah, and cellar. A further $500 debenture was issued in the spring of 1919 to complete the teacherage and bring it up to standard.

In April 1959, the district was designated as a Remote School District, a status it retained until being dissolved into the Gypsumville Consolidated School District No. 2461 in March 1983.

Among the early teachers of Davis Point School were Ladora [Ladosa?] May Parker (Fall 1917 - Spring 1923, wife of Reginald Caesar Hawkins), Hazel G. Smith (Fall 1923 - Spring 1924), and Jean C. Howey (Fall 1924).