Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dauphin Town Hall / Vernon Watson Arts Centre (104 First Street NW, Dauphin)

The 1904-1905 Dauphin Town Hall, a solid brick structure with a dominant square tower, is centrally located on a corner lot. The imposing building, Romanesque Revival-style, was designed by local architect Stuart Geekie. It is a good illustration of the multi-use public facilities erected in rural Manitoba in the early twentieth century. In addition to a second-floor auditorium, the large adaptable facility housed assorted government services for more than five decades, including municipal offices, courthouse, jail, fire hall and, in later years, a Royal Canadian Mounted Police detachment. In 1956, municipal offices were moved to the post office building nearby.

The structure continues to contribute to the city’s development as an arts and recreation centre. The building, a provincially-designated historic site, was named in June 1985 in honour of Dauphin dentist and musician Vernon L. Watson. A plaque on the exterior of the building was unveiled in 1996 by the Manitoba Heritage Council.

Postcard view of Dauphin Town Hall

Postcard view of Dauphin Town Hall (no date)