Historic Sites of Manitoba: Repair Shop and Power House (RM of St. Clements)

With the construction of the St. Andrew’s Lock and Dam, a repair shop and power house was built alongside the Red River in the Rural Municipality of St. Clements. It was a one-storey brick building measuring 90 by 40 feet with a boiler room, engine room, machinery and storeroom, and office. The power house section was constructed for auxiliary electric power, but it was never needed as operating power was eventually purchased under contract from the Winnipeg Selkirk and Lake Winnipeg Railway, a subsidiary of the Winnipeg Electric Company.

Repair Shop and Power House for the St. Andrews Lock and Dam

Repair Shop and Power House for the St. Andrews Lock and Dam (June 2019)