Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dallas School No. 1970 (Northern Manitoba)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Dallas School District was organized formally in March 1919 and a one-room schoolhouse operated in the southwest corner of SE13-28-1W, near Dallas in northern Manitoba. The school building was built by local labour in the spring of 1919 with most materials acquired from the Empire Sash & Door Company of Winnipeg. The building was repaired and relocated in the autumn of 1940. In March 1959, the district was designated as a Remote School, a status which remained until April 1967 when it was dissolved into the Frontier School Division.

Among the teachers of Dallas School were Alice Eaton (Fall 1920 - Spring 1924, Fall 1925 - Spring 1931), W. F. Fennell (Fall 1924 - Spring 1925), Josephine Gladys Dunphy (Fall 1931 - Spring 1934), Nora Good (Fall 1934 - Spring 1935), Alexander McLaren Baxter (Fall 1935 - Spring 1936), Max Badaker? (Fall 1936 - Spring 1937), Jeffrey E. St. George (Fall 1937 - Fall 1940), George Edward Basham (c1945), and Peter Jacob Olchowecki (?-?).

Dallas School

Dallas School (no date) by M. Hall-Jones