Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dalkeith Apartments and Annex / Balmoral Apartments (6-10 Balmoral Street, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick block at the intersection of Balmoral Street and Young Street in Winnipeg was built in two parts. The first part, measuring 60 feet by 122 feet, was constructed in 1927 by contractors Brown and Barker at a cost of about $90,000. It contains 31 apartments. Two years later, a 44 feet by 123 feet annex, attached on the west side of the original structure, was added at a cost of about $65,000. The annex contained an additional 32 apartments. Known originally as the Dalkeith Apartments, the complex was renamed Balmoral Apartments sometime in the late 1980s.

Balmoral Apartments

Balmoral Apartments (December 2020)